Entry and Race Documents

Good Trade
EVERETT B. MORRIS MEMORIAL TROPHY Winner, Good Trade, Bruce Stone, skipper, Nicole Breault, co-owner, mainsail trimmer and tactician, Marc Acheson, headsail trimmer, Bill Higgins, bow, John Sahagian, pit, and Casey Williams, bow. Photo Credit: PhotoBoat.com

  • EVERETT B. MORRIS MEMORIAL TROPHY

First awarded in 1967 and rededicated in 1991, it is presented to the Block Island Race Week participant who wins its class and, in the  judgment of the race committee and the Commodore, has made the Best Overall Performance.

GOOD TRADE - BRUCE STONE & NICOLE BREAULT

  • THE ISBRANDTSEN OVERALL PERPETUAL TROPHY

First awarded in 1975, and rededicated in 1991, it is awarded to the participant with the "Second Best Performance" for the week.  

LOKI - DAVID ROSOW

  • A. JUSTIN WASLEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

Rededicated to Block Island Race Week in 1991, it is presented to the Overall Winner of the One Design class with the largest number of entries.  

LOKI - DAVID ROSOW

  • US-IRC TROPHY

Awarded to the IRC class winner with the best total corrected speed for the week.

SPOOKIE - STEVE & HEIDI BENJAMIN

  • ISLAND SAILING CLUB OF COWES PERPETUAL TROPHY

First awarded in 1965, it commemorates the link between Block Island Race Week and Britain's Cowes Week, after which Block Island Week is patterned. In 2005 the trophy will be awarded to the 1st overall IRC rated boat in the Around the Island Race along with a Rolex Oyster Perpetual Submariner timepiece.

SPOOKIE - STEVE & HEIDI BENJAMIN

  • SHELTER ISLAND TEAM TROPHY 

Teams will be scored by using the average of each team member's percentage placement within its respective class. 

STORM TRYSAIL SOUTH - SEA BISCUIT, TEAMWORK & TESTING LIFE

  • VINTAGE YACHT TROPHY 

Since 1971, awarded in memory of Hugh Kilmer, it is presented to the yacht 25 years or older, substantially unaltered, with the best performance for the week. Boats will be scored by using the average of each team member's percentage placement within its respective class. 

RASCAL - CHRISTOPHER SCHNEIDER 

  • EMIL "BUS" MOSBACHER SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY

Dedicated in 1997, it is awarded to the participant who in the judgment of the Flag Officers and the sportsmanship committee, has displayed an outstanding example of good sportsmanship during Block Island Race Week. 

AHI - SHAWN ADAMS 

  • JOHN ALDEN REED PERPETUAL TROPHY 

Awarded to the best performance by a Service Academy Yacht.

RANGER - USNA, MIDN 1/C Gunnar Hough, Skipper 

  • THE GEM TROPHY

The GEM Trophy memorializes the ideals of Ziegler, an accomplished sailor who frequently raced his yachts named GEM at Block Island Race Week with youth sailors, some of whom were recruited off the dock on race day. The trophy will be presented to the best yacht with at least 70 percent of its crew, male or female, younger than 25 years of age.

NIGHT MOVES - COLBY THIM 

  • GOVERNORS PERPETUAL TROPHY

First awarded in 1983 to recognize the international competitors at Block Island Race Week, it is presented to the foreign yacht with the Best Performance for the Week

NOT AWARDED IN 2017 

Gold Sponsors

NS2017YS  




RegattaGingerBeer
Landfall logo

 

NERopes

Freedom Boat Club web
 
Bitter End YC logo

Commanders 250 web

 DWW Logo Tag
 
Photoboat logo

neb





Heineken OpenYourWorldV2

Lila Delman web

atlantic yacht rigging web